The Roofing Situation / The ER

So,

Here at our home, we have been fighting with the landlord to fix our leaking roof. 4 months later it is finally being done.

But, it is not being done how we thought it would have been.

Day 2, roofer is back finishing the job. Unfortunately, where we thought we were getting a whole new roof. OH NO! It is just a patch job. When he pulled the rotted wood off yesterday I saw blackish/whiteish patches all over it, yet he tells me there was no mold. Idk, I think he is full of it, and I am really wondering why I am not getting better.

On the other hand, I went back to the ER last night, the bacterial pneumonia is now viral. So it has to run its course. They poked and prodded me and I am so tired. I was coughing so bad that my ribs and back hurt so they prescribed me a pain medicine as well.

They had me kind of nervous last night as they were doing blood work and wanted to check how my blood coagulates. They said if it comes back positive, then I could be at risk for blood clots. Well, it came back positive. So, they did a CT Scan of my chest and thank goodness, it came back clear. But they did say I could have a problem with clots later on in life. *Fingers crossed* I don’t but at this point in my life, I wouldn’t hold my breath.

They also said due to past history of being a smoker and being around the secondhand smoke, that my asthma could turn in to COPD.

My health sucks. I love my parents but geez, thanks for the bad genes u guys. Haha. Just kidding. I know things happen and genetics happen… I still have the greatest parents in the world.

Anyway, working today till 4. Hoping the day will fly by quick so I can rest.

Every time I try to take a bite of food I feel like I am gonna hurl. Yea I know TMI but IDC. LOL.

And for those of you who cannot stand abbreviations, get over it. I am sick and if I can slack off some and just do abbreviations and u dont like it well u can gtfo, idc, lol. hahaha.. Ok I am rambling now.

My meds don’t make my back and ribs hurt but UGH, I have a killer headache.

Still Sick

Ugh!

It seems like it is never going to go away.

I know I posted back on the 18th of September that I had been sick for a little while and today, October 1st. I am still sick.

I had mentioned in the post on my book update that I have bacterial pneumonia.

We are hoping it is not caused by a mold source in our home due to a leaking roof with water damaged window and wall.

We have been fighting with our landlord about fixing the problems and checking for mold, but, that has been for 4 months out of the 5 we have lived here.

There is no telling how long it had actually been leaking and we just did not notice it.

As when we first moved in there was a really bad storm and we stayed with family.

It does not rain much here in Paulding County, GA, except on occasion, but these past couple of times was enough to cause some major damage it seems, including water coming through our light switches.

Anyway,

They said that the work should be completed this week but here it is Wednesday, and no sign of a roofing company at all.

I am really getting frustrated and if they do not do something soon, we will be filing a claim with small claims court.

My health sucks right now and I am praying this is not because of this.

If it is, there will be hell to pay.

I have been taking breathing treatments, a cough syrup with codeine to control the cough and pain, antibiotics (which I finished today), and 2 more days of steroids.

All of this and I am still waking up in the middle of the night hardly able to breath, still hear the crackle in my chest, and still have this annoying cough causing headaches.

I do not mean to complain, and I may end up going back to the ER if it does not begin to get more better in a few days but this is getting ridiculous. Sick for almost a month now. Something has got to give.

Trying to get better so I can go play at Nightmares Gate Haunted House. I am really looking forward to that and putting together a badass costume for it.

But, if this does not get better, no playtime for me.

10363731_10152496859853682_6318569690314814962_n 10390043_10152496860918682_6994276912802121029_n 10609621_10152496859653682_4518721045543728196_n 10612953_10152496860018682_3976339058423581178_n 10622927_10152496860433682_8729843501143955588_n 10702162_10152496860653682_6591251633306440702_n